Skip to main content

Giscard d’Estaing, Valéry

Publié le November 30, 2007


Former President of France. Deputy, former MEP. Born Feb. 2, 1926 at Koblenz (Germany). Son of Edmond Giscard d’Estaing, Inspecteur des Finances and Member of the French Academy (1894-1982), and Mme, née May Bardoux. Grandson of Jacques Bardoux (1874-1959), Senator, Member of the French Academy; Great-great-grandson of Agénor Bardoux (1829-1897), Minister of State Education (1877-1879), Senator, Member of the French Academy. Married Dec. 17, 1952 Anne-Aymone Sauvage de Brantes (4 children)

Education
- Lycée Blaise-Pascal (Clermont-Ferrand), Ecole Gerson and Lycées Janson-de-Sailly and Louis-le-Grand (Paris).

Degrees
- Graduate, Ecole Polytechnique.

Career
- ENA (1949-51)
- Assistant to the Inspectorate of Finances (1952)
- Inspecteur des Finances (1954)
- Assistant Directeur de Cabinet to Edgar Faure (PM, June-Dec. 1954)
- Deputy for Puy-de-Dôme January 2, 1956
- Re-elected for Clermont-Nord et Sud-Ouest Nov. 30, 1958
- Member, French Delegation to the 11th session of UN General Assembly
(1956-57)
- Member, Departmental Council for the canton of Rochefort - Montagne
(1958-74)
- Sec. of State for Finance (January 1959)
- Min. of Finance (January - April 1962)
- Min. of Finance and Economic Affairs (April - November 1962)
- Deputy for the Puy-de-Dôme (November-December 1962)
- Min. of Finance and Economic Affairs (1962 - 1966)
- Returned to Inspectorate of Finance (1966-67)
- President of National Federation of Independent Republicans (1966)
- Deputy for Puy-de Dôme (2nd constituency : Clermont Nord et Sud-Ouest)
(1967-69)
- President, Finance, General Economy and Planning Commission of the National Assembly (1967-68)
- Chairman of the Council of OECD (1970)
- Min. of Economy and Finance (1969-74) Min. of State,
- Min. of Economy and Finance (March 1 - May 27, 1974)
- President of France (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1981)
- Ex officio Member, Constitutional Council (since 1981)
- City councilor, Chamalières (1974-77)
- Member, Puy-de-Dôme Departmental Council (for the canton of Chamalières) (1982-1988) -
- Deputy (UDF) for the 2nd constituency of
Puy-de-Dôme (1984-89)
- President of the Auvergne région (1986-2004)
- MEP (UDF-RPR Unity list) (1989-93)
- President, Foreign Affairs Commission of the National Assembly (1987-89)
- Founder President, Perspectives et Réalités (1988-1995)
- Clubs. Chairman, UDF Party (1988-96)
- President, International European Movement (1989-1997)
President, National Association of regional elected representatives (since 1992) replaced by the Association of Presidents of Regional Councils (1992-1998)
- Deputy for the Puy-de-Dôme (March 21, 1993) as a member of the Union pour la Démocratie française, parliamentary group, re-elected on June 1, 1997
- President, Foreign Affairs Commission of the National Assembly
(March 1993-June 1997)
- Member of the Royal academy of economic and financial sciences (Spain) since 1995
- President of the Convention on the Future of Europe (2002-2003)
- Member of the French Academy since 2003

Publications
- Démocratie française (1976)
- Deux français sur trois (1984, second edition 1985),
- Le Pouvoir et la vie (1988),
- L’Affrontement (1991),
- Le Passage (novel, 1994),
- Dans cinq ans, l’an 2000 (essay, 1995).

Decorations
- Grand Cross of the Legion of Honor and of the National Order of Merit,
- Croix de Guerre 39-45.

Distinctions
- Honorary Canon of Saint-Jean-de-Latran (1978),
Nansen Medal.
- Steward Grand Cross of honor and devotion of the Sovereign Order of Malta

Glossary of terms and abbreviations

Deputy: Member of French National Assembly
Ecole Polytechnique: School of Engineering
ENA: Ecole Nationale d’Administration (National school of public administration)
MEP: Member of European Parliament
OECD: Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development
Secretary of State: Junior minister
Directeur de Cabinet: Chief of political staff
National Assembly: Lower house of French Parliament
Minister of State: Occasional ministerial appointment (takes precedence over the rank of Minister)

      top of the page